Author Topic: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi  (Read 3990 times)

Offline LogicMonitorJon

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« on: June 16, 2014, 12:37:27 PM »
Howdy,

I'm stuck in a boot loop whilst trying to configure a 3300 CXi via serial port.

Initially, I'd managed to get to the point where I could access the http interface. I then however, went into the VxWorks options and... managed to overwrite my boot config (basically misused the "c" command).

Since then, I've reconstructed it from information in the handbook (so possibly not the same!) and it looks like the following:

Code: [Select]
boot device          : ata=auto
unit number          : 0
processor number     : 0
host name            : bootHost
file name            : /partition1/RTC8260
inet on ethernet (e) : 192.168.1.2:ffffff00
gateway inet (g)     : 192.168.1.1
user (u)             : ftp
ftp password (pw)    : ftp
flags (f)            : 0x0

The problem is, with these details I'm now stuck in a boot loop. The final errors that seem to cause the restart are as follows:

Code: [Select]
MiInternetAddress       constructor: GetHostName failed for     port 0!
MiInternetAddress       constructor: GetHostName failed for     port 0!
MiInternetAddress       constructor: GetHostName failed for     port 0!
MiInternetAddress       constructor: GetHostName failed for     port 0!
MiInternetAddress       constructor: GetHostName failed for     port 0!
down!!

Network Service Layer Coordinator FAILED to start.

There are several hundred of those MiInternetAddress posted before it gives up.

Another interesting chunk is further up:

Code: [Select]
MIPS Service Provider FAILED to start.


MIPS Logger Task SUCCESSFULLY started.

Set Emulator to NORMAL
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49
bind (naming the socket) failed with error 49

Call Engine Layer Coordinator SUCCESSFULLY started.

Is there anything here to work with in assisting me getting this back running?
Or is there a way to reset to a working factory setting?

Thanks for any help you can offer,

Jon.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2014, 12:53:07 PM by LogicMonitorJon »


Offline 619Tech

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 230
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2014, 04:26:55 PM »
Is "0" the same as "auto"?

The reason I ask is my change boot partition document shows: boot device: ata=0

Your example shows boot device: ata=auto

Offline LogicMonitorJon

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2014, 06:14:45 AM »
Thanks for the response. As far as I can tell it does.. I've used both with the same results. Set it to 0 for now just to be sure.

Is there a way to check if I have any other boot devices that it could have been previously? I do remember things being a bit unorthodox when I first went to edit the boot settings (Have a feeling the file name may have not used a partition in the string). I tried booting with "filename:RTC8260" and that seems to have the same result of the looping failure.

Offline LogicMonitorJon

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2014, 06:30:39 AM »
Looks like its only got one drive (as expected). I wonder if I'm using the wrong image for my version or something similar. There are a ton of them in the device (did a ls and saw things like RTC8260, E2T8260, Lite8260, Lite200UP).

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +25/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2014, 06:41:43 AM »
I would just do a clean install of the software. Use the clean install options from the manual. You will need an FTP server and the software. This will put it back to factory default.

Offline 619Tech

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 230
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« Reply #5 on: June 17, 2014, 11:10:56 AM »
Agree with x-man; sounds corrupted, time for a fresh db.

Offline LogicMonitorJon

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Boot loop with the 3300 CXi
« Reply #6 on: June 17, 2014, 11:37:01 AM »
Thanks for the help all. I probably will make a clean start, but for now I made a lot of progress (enough to at least get things up and running to peel off old data) by adding

Code: [Select]
other (o)            : motfcc
Thats been enough to get me out of this sticky situation!

Nice quick responses from everyone here though. Great community!


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10