Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question  (Read 452 times)

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« on: November 28, 2016, 04:06:29 PM »
Has anyone worked with the Mitel Aastra 430 switch?  If so, is it possible to get the switch linked to a 3300?  The Aastra 430 is a remote site.

Thank you,

Mark


Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +33/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2016, 04:24:54 AM »
Do you have a VPN between sites? You should be able to use SIP Trunking to get basic call routing.

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2016, 08:37:08 AM »
No VPN yet, but would be looking to put one in place.  The basic trunking would work for 4 digit dialing?

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2017, 09:37:03 AM »
I am back at this again.  Does anyone have any documentation on setting up the link between an Astra 430 and 3300?  I am getting an ACCESS DENIED when I try dialing from the 3300 to the 430. 

Thank you,

Mark

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +33/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2017, 11:40:43 PM »
That sounds like it could be ARS related, more specifically COR on the 3300.

You can tell if the calls are hitting the A430 by telnet'ing into it on port 1818 and running the predefined rolling trace on the VoIP/SIP.

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2017, 10:35:35 AM »
sarond, I thought that too, but I then change the COR to an open one and still get the same error in the logs.  It looks like an authentication error on the far end.

The error is as follows:

Authentication failure - 403 receivedRecent failure count 1 in last 0 seconds Total failure count 27 Type of call : Outgoing Route 57 Link....

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +33/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #6 on: March 31, 2017, 06:57:40 PM »
Have you set a DDI in the A430.

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2017, 10:22:26 AM »
The update on this issue.  I can make calls to the 430, but they still cannot make calls to the 3300.  I am waiting to hear from them what they did to correct the issue.  The one thing that I noticed when we do make calls to the 430 there is no ring back.  It is silence until they pick up.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5081
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +442/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #8 on: April 04, 2017, 02:59:39 PM »
On the 3300 be sure the trunk attributes has "Absorb 0" in it.
That's a common mistake.

Ralph

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 798
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +33/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #9 on: April 05, 2017, 04:11:10 AM »
For the silence try and disable PRACK (Provisional Response) on the SIP on both systems.

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #10 on: April 05, 2017, 08:22:26 AM »
Ralph,

     Thank you for reminding me about the absorb digit.  I now have inbound calls from the 430.


Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2017, 08:23:58 AM »
sarond,  I will try that.  I was informed that the 430 side hears ringing when they dial to the 3300. 

Offline msouva

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel Aastra 430 switch question
« Reply #12 on: April 05, 2017, 01:37:52 PM »
sarond, that worked!  Thank you! 


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9