Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: 3300 DID/DDI question  (Read 7401 times)

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
3300 DID/DDI question
« on: July 07, 2010, 09:34:44 AM »
I need to enable DDI's on our system to extensions that dont match the numbers of the DDI's. I've created the system speed calls but they dont seem to be taking effect, do i need to enable ddi on the trunk settings or somewhere else ?

Thanks,


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #1 on: July 07, 2010, 10:31:25 AM »
Thats the way it's done.  System speed dial to extension number.

You should, internally, just be able to dial the speed dial number and ring the extension.

As long as you're getting the digits ok from the carrier you should be ok.

Check your smdr records to see what you're getting.

Also, let us know what a caller hears/gets when dialing the new DID.

Ralph

« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:13:11 PM by ralph »

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #2 on: July 07, 2010, 11:44:15 AM »
Thanks Ralph,

yes its strange that its not working, the DDI's just ring through to the reception.

whats the log command so i can see whats being presented to the system.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #3 on: July 07, 2010, 01:32:16 PM »
Logs re smdr new 100

That will show you the last 100 calls made as long as you're set up to track calls.
If not see this thread:  www.mitelforums.com/index.php?topic=887.0


Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:13:26 PM by ralph »

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2010, 04:14:07 PM »
hang on, hang on......do all you DDI's ring through to reception regardless of the number you dailled? If so that sounds like possibly misconfiguration in the trunk service assignment. If these are DDI trunks then they shouldn't have an answer point set in trunk service assignment just an entry for absorb/insert digits as required. If you put answer points in then the system will treat these trunks as non dial in and send all calls to the designated answer point regardless of the number dialled.

you can also use the 'ccs trace enable cont' command to display the real time CCS data for ISDN traffic.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2010, 04:16:40 PM by bobcheese »

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #5 on: July 08, 2010, 07:22:32 AM »
Ralph got this sorted for me, he dialin and had a look. not sure what the problem was exactly.

Can you post it up for me ralph, but it seemed to be a misconfiguration of some sort.

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #6 on: July 08, 2010, 07:34:43 AM »
ok now I have one more issue,

I need to configure the main number to ring on multiple phones.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #7 on: July 08, 2010, 07:53:34 AM »
The problem was that in the Trunk Service Assignment form all trunk ports were set to ring to the operator rather than to expect digits.

I'll have to take a look at how the main line is ringing now.   That's something I didn't look at.   If it's ringing to a true console there may not be much we can do about it without turning it off.   Where does it ring now?  If it rings to a 5330 or 5340 then it's just a matter of adding keys to other phones. 

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:12:30 PM by ralph »

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2010, 07:55:19 AM »
it currently rings to one extension (8002) which is a 5212.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #9 on: July 08, 2010, 08:00:09 AM »
If it's ringing to keys on the phone (as opposed to the prime line - key 1) you can simply add the same keys to the phones you want it to ring on.

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:12:00 PM by ralph »

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2010, 08:02:33 AM »
i am pretty sure its ringing to the prime line, how can I check this ?


in case I need it how do i revert the previous change, Trunk Service Assignment form, what field do i need to change back ?

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2010, 09:39:43 AM »
It ringing the Prime line if it rings the bottom right hand key of the phone.

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:11:47 PM by ralph »

Offline dudedude

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300 DID/DDI question
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2010, 09:43:43 AM »
it doesnt seem to be the prime line, the user says its the 3rd button from the bottom that flashes


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9