Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Outgoing trunk call CPN  (Read 6139 times)

Offline Tnobrien

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Outgoing trunk call CPN
« on: June 04, 2010, 11:50:00 AM »
There's a couple of search hits for CPN, but none that match my issue.  Here's the specs of my trunks:

2 NI2 PRI's connected to AT&T, both programmed as follows:

         
Controller Module:    3   
Port:    1   
Link Number:    17   
Interface Type:    T1   
Protocol:    NI2   
Protocol Variant:    Bellcore   
Network side/Q.SIG Master:    False   
Enbloc:    False   
 
Q.SIG Only
  Fake Answer Supervision:    False   
   
Enable Unknown TON/NP:    False   
Comment:    AT&T   
 
 I'm trying to send the calling station's DID as the CPN to the provider.  I've spent a lot of time on the phone with their testers makig sure that their call screening table has my DID range and that they are not inserting their own CPN.  All my outgoing call CPN shows as 8655314545. My DID's are 292-0500 to 292-0699.  The carrier expects 10 digits in my outgoing CPN.

Here's my DID Ranges for CPN Substitution table:

Index: 1
DID Range: 500-699
CPN Substitution: 8652920xxx

Here's my CPN Substitution table:

Controller Module Port Link Number Protocol Default Voice CPN Default Data CPN
3 1 17 NI2 8655314545 8655314545
3 2 18 NI2 8655314545 8655314545

DID Ranges
Link Number Index
17 1
18 1

In my Trunk Service Assignment, the COS has
Display Dialed Digits During outgoing Calls - Yes
Public Network Identity Provided - Yes




Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2010, 11:57:39 AM »
What about "ANI/DNIS/ISDN Number Delivery Trunk" within the COS for the trunks?

It should be set to "Yes"

Offline Tnobrien

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #2 on: June 04, 2010, 12:01:58 PM »
It is set to Yes.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #3 on: June 04, 2010, 06:27:36 PM »
Did you make an recent changes to the CPN Sub table? Any changes aren't reflected until the system is reset.

If that's not helpful, we'll need to see the full COS for the PRIs.

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2010, 11:08:50 PM »
  I thought that with embedded digital the changes were instant and that only with NSU's and IMAT that you had to reboot the NSU.  Not sure though....

-Chak

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2010, 09:51:55 AM »
Depends on which way you set up the Caller ID now. If you use the CPN Substitution table, only the initial setup can be done on the fly. Any changes after that need the card to be reloaded.

But if you use the newer "Associated Directory Numbers" form, the changes don't require any system/hardware reset.

Offline Tnobrien

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #6 on: June 07, 2010, 08:34:05 AM »
That's what I thought too, Chakara.  Thanks, blue, I'll check that form out and see if I can squeeze in a system reset.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #7 on: June 07, 2010, 09:19:24 AM »
I just learned about the Associated Directory Number option within the last month.   Hate it when I'm the last to know.   That'll sure make life easier.

Ralph
www.aavoicepro.com/mitel

Offline Tnobrien

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2010, 09:22:30 AM »
Blue said "newer" Associated Directory Number.  I don't see how that form should be programmed, but perhaps it's because I"m not on a "newer" version.  I'm on R. 7.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2010, 09:32:28 AM »
I believe, but I don't entirely remember, that starting in one of the R.9 varients, the Associated Directory number form add the association type of "CPN Substitution". There was initially one big drawback to this for us though, it couldn't be used for SIP trunks. That has since been corrected in the 4.1 versions.

Offline Tnobrien

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Outgoing trunk call CPN
« Reply #10 on: June 07, 2010, 03:26:59 PM »
Since we're on the verge of updating our release, I'm punting this until that time.  I'll revisit then.  Thanks for the help everyone.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9