Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Mitel 3300 Shutdown  (Read 18936 times)

Offline armstr_a

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Mitel 3300 Shutdown
« on: March 30, 2010, 09:43:33 AM »
Hi,

I was just wondering if there is a proper shutdown procedure of the 3300 phone system?

I had an issue the other day and needed to reboot the system but couldn't find it within the management software. So did a brutal unplug from the back of the unit! It all came back up and resolved my issue.

Incidentally the problem i had was the site went down completely. The phones (5312's) were all displaying at the top right of the displays 2 flashing blocks over the top of where the year displays? Up on rebooting the phone it wasnt getting as far as picking up a IP from DHCP was stuck on IP and ICP (i think it was)??

Would be grateful if someone could tell me how to do this if possible for future reference.

Thanks in advance

Antony

[Editors Note 7/20/12:  More detailed information can be found here]
« Last Edit: July 20, 2012, 09:47:50 PM by ralph »


Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 Shutdown
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2010, 10:42:12 AM »
As long as you can get to the ESM webpage and log in. You can use 'reset system' maintenance command for a warm reset or 'shutdown' for a controlled shutdown (you will need to cycle the power on the second one for the system to boot up again though).

Offline Mitel100

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 Shutdown
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2010, 01:33:38 PM »
Also on some occasions 'reset system' command does not resolve a problem, therefore the 'shutdown' command will stop all services in order for you to power cycle the switch.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 Shutdown
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2010, 07:23:47 PM »
Don't mean to steal your thread, but when were these commands added? When I went for training 4 years ago, we were told only the "load 1" or to just unplug the thing as per our instructor "there is no real way to shut it down like a computer"

Offline Mitel100

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 Shutdown
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2010, 03:12:05 AM »
I would say that your instructor is wrong, even with the older version of 3300 you had a command to shut the 3300 system down.

Release 6 and below you had to go on the shell and type appShutdown, then you would power off the 3300.

From Release 7 they introduced the shutdown and reset commands.


Offline armstr_a

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 Shutdown
« Reply #5 on: March 31, 2010, 05:56:39 AM »
Hi Thanks for the replies.

I now see in the Maintenance area of the web based system commands like shutdown etc.. so will do it the 'proper' way if i have to next time.

Thanks again.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9