Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets  (Read 10809 times)

Offline supam

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« on: March 03, 2010, 05:10:51 AM »
Hi

A quick one hopefully..

I've just purchased some new 5320 handsets for my 3300CXI but when I go to configure a user to use them, the 5320 model is not listed in the drop down within System Configuration > Devices > User Configuration.

I'm hoping I've overlooked something simple but my gut tells me this will require a controller software upgrade in order to resolve.....I'm trying to avoid that if at all possible.

Cheers

Greg


Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2010, 06:22:52 AM »
sound like the version of software you are on was prior to the release of the 5320 sets. You can set them as 5220's and they will work just fine.

Offline supam

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2010, 04:48:01 PM »
Thanks for the response bobcheese.  Didn't work though unfortunately.  Configured one of my extensions to be a 5220 and when I 'boot' the phone, I get the following error messgae displayed:

SET LOCKED OUT!!
Contact Phone Admin

This happens before I am given a chance to use the menu key etc. to associate the phone to an extension.  So Bob's suggestion may work but it appears I have another issue.....

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Thanks

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2010, 06:01:13 PM »
Are these sets brand new? Hold down the * key on bootup to clear the cache. Thats all I can think of at the moment.

What I can say is if you dont have the option for 5320 then they are to be programmed as 5220 that is for sure.

What software version are you on?

Offline supam

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2010, 07:30:41 PM »
Hi

They're brand new handsets and the controller is running version 9.0.2.28.

Thanks again for your help.

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2010, 08:33:40 AM »
have you tried holding down the * key on bootup?

Offline supam

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2010, 08:06:46 PM »
Just tried that.  No luck.  Also tried a second new handset to be sure but same result.  Could it be a licensing issue???  I have spare IP Device licenses.....

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2010, 04:56:50 AM »
you need a spare use license & device license to register a set.

Offline supam

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2010, 06:33:32 PM »
Yep, have a few of each.

Have just heard back from the distributor of the handsets to say that the 5320 handsets are not supported in version 9.x of the software.  Given that the drop down menu doesn't give us the option to pick the 5320s, that makese sense but I'm hoping that there's a way around this as a software upgrade or return of the handsets is not going to be easy.....

Thanks again for your direction bobcheese

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2010, 04:19:44 PM »
bobcheese, are you sure that 5320's can be configured as 5220s? I know that for sure the 5312 and 5324 can be programmed and used as their 52XX counterparts, but I've never read that the 5320 could be a 5220. Especially since it has the LCD and that would indicate completely different flash versions. I'm just curious......

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2010, 05:01:16 PM »
Oooops my bad. A slight assumption on my behalf I'm afraid. As bluewhite states 5312 & 5324 are backwards compatable but now I look into it 5320 are only supported from MCD 4.0 SP1 and above.

Sorry Supam, looks like an upgrade is on the cards for you  ::)

Offline supam

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Confiiguring 5320 Handsets
« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2010, 05:11:24 AM »
I thought as much :-(.  Thanks for your help anyway bobcheese!


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9