Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones  (Read 19595 times)

VendorSpecific

  • Guest
No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« on: February 18, 2010, 10:46:32 AM »
10.10.10.2   10.10.10.1/5.5.5.5   5.5.5.4/ VLAN 3 192.168.1.0 for pc and tc
                                                            VLAN 4 172.168.1.0 for Voip phones

The DHCP server has 2 scopes for the other location  first scope is for the data clients  ( pc's tc's etc)  second scope is for the Voip phones   

on HPswitchA  there is a route which says 192.168.1.0 forward to 5.5.5.4
on HPswitchA  there is a route which says 172.168.1.0 forward to 5.5.5.4


What happens is the following.  the ports on Switch B  are untagged in VLAN 3  and tagged in VLAN 4 , this means that the Thin clients get an IP from 192.168.1.0 and the IP phones  should get an ip of 172.168.1.0

however the IP phones are just sitting and waiting for an IP addres.  yet my packet capture shows there is a DHCP offer from the subnet 172.168.1.0 .  it almost seems the IPhones do not do anything with the offer. The phone does display VLAN 3 pri 6 , so it does put itself in the right vlan

I know the DHCP traffic works,  if I put saya laptop untagged in VLAN 4 , it does get an IP lease from the remote DHCP server from the subnet 172.168.1.0

better yet,  if I have a DHCP server located on switch B , active in VLAN 3 the IPphones do get a lease.

In the DHCP server on the main location ( Switch A )  I have configured option 125 for Mitel using their option tool
the phones have firmwar version 00 30.  In the mentioned offer ( the one that did not work) I see in the captuire that option 125  has been offered, with the proper values.

The network configuration seems to me to be OK,  ( yes the switching config are using routes ( glassfiber on geographic locations )


Please feel free to comment, or ask questions for additional info.  This puzzle gets more complicated for me , so I'm really looking for some professional assistance. 

thank you in advance



Editors Note July 15, 2012:  More can be found here

« Last Edit: July 15, 2012, 07:56:42 PM by ralph »


Offline Mitel100

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2010, 11:01:15 AM »
On your Vlan 4 for switch B have you placed an ip helpder address to your DHCP server?

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2010, 11:04:37 AM »
do you have all the correct mitel vendor specific options on the DHCP? Why not simplify and use the LLDP feature on the HP switches?

VendorSpecific

  • Guest
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2010, 11:25:15 AM »
@ Mitel100

On VLAN 4 on Switch B there is an IP helper addres configured which points to the DHCP server on the main location ( behind site A )

@ bobcheese

Mitel advertises only option 125 ( encapsulated ) ofcourse it uses 128 for tftp and other options .  but, using only option 125 should work.  ( this ios proven when the DHCP server is int the same VLAN 4 on switch B


Offline Mitel100

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2010, 11:32:02 AM »
OK, so from your IP phone on Switch B, Can you ping the DHCP server and the 3300 controller. If possible can you also show your HP switch config.

Regards

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5289
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2010, 01:48:22 PM »
Can you zip up your packet capture an post it?

Ralph

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2010, 02:47:40 PM »
If you use the LLDP feature on the HP switches the phones will auto discover VLAN4 without the need for DHCP option 125 in VLAN3 DHCP scope.

VendorSpecific

  • Guest
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2010, 02:33:10 AM »
@Mitel100

I'm not able to ping the the DHCP server , as the ipphone does not have an IP yet :)  are you suggesting the IPphone should be manually entered with a config for testing?

@bobcheese

LLDP works on the phone on switch B,  it does auto position itself in VLAN 4, that is not the problem.  after that, it stays on DHCP: discovery

do you have a prerequisit list of items to be configured for Mitel IP phones on a network scale? anything othe rthan the usermanual would be appreciated :)


Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2010, 04:01:02 AM »
Hang on......If your phones are booting into VLAN 4 via LLDP then why do you have LAN information in your DHCP scope? I would remove this as the phone already knows to join VLAN 4.

VendorSpecific

  • Guest
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #9 on: February 19, 2010, 04:49:06 AM »
Hi bobcheese,

on Switch B , there are to VLAN's created,  vlan 3 and 4

VLAN 3 192.168.1.0 for pc and tc all ports untagged
VLAN 4 172.168.1.0 for Voip phones all ports tagged

On VLAN 4 , there is an IP-helper address which points to the DHCP server  behind Switch A
In my opinion this means when an IPhone connects, via LLDP,  it "sees" in which VLAN it is, ( in this case 4 )  and requests at the DHCP server a lease from the scope 172.168.1.0

should this not be the case?

remember,  as soon as I untag a port in VLAN 4 , DHCP works immediately on for instance a laptop

correct me if I'm wrong,  are you suggesting the IPhone only uses LLDP and that a VLAN 4 config on Switch B is not necessary ?

I'm almost sure the network config is OK,  but am I missing something fundamental here?

thanks


Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2010, 11:12:22 AM »
no what I am saying is that there is no need to have the vlain info in the DHCP option 125 for the subnet 172.168.1.0

The option 125 should be as if there where no vlan configured as the ip phone is getting this info elseware (from LLDP).

Also you could try turning on the DHCP in the 3300 and run this locally for the VLAN 4 subnet only.

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #11 on: February 19, 2010, 08:45:12 PM »
  Just out of curiosity, what VLAN's are on the port that the DHCP server is on?  I ask because I have seen similar when the DHCP server has the voice VLAN tagged - in particular on Windows servers.  The server ended up seeing 2 requests as it ignored the VLAN tags and would just refuse to answer due to the duplicate request.


VendorSpecific

  • Guest
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #12 on: February 22, 2010, 02:52:53 AM »
hi,

@ bobcheese,

I understand the configuration you described,  it would be needed if you would not use LLDP. however, in this siutation, woud that be a show stopper?
i'm not to sure about that actually.

@ Chakara,


We do use a windows DHCP server, the Voice VLAN's on switch A are different than on Switch B , ie.  there are voice vlan's created for the call controllers, and on switch B   ( and other location switches) there are voice vlan's .  Would you have some sort of documentation availbe that has steps to solve this?  because I think you just hit the actuial problem here. 

I have made it clear over here, that we have time until friday, otherwise we need to use the call controller  as a DHCP server,  but i'm not sure if it can handle multiple scopes,  as we have 20 outside locations

thanks



VendorSpecific

  • Guest
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #13 on: February 23, 2010, 07:37:01 AM »
update:

I have visited a second location, to make sure it would not be just the first location related. It shows the same issue. It passes LLDP and you see it is put in the right vlan and priority.
as soon as the DHCP discovery starts afterwards,  it says option 128 missing.  It is my understanding that 125 is encapsulated with the older opties mitel used to use

further more,  option 128 is TFTP.  it suggests, it requires a tftp server to be live in order to get the DHCP lease.  is that the case? should all ip addresses to which the options point be live and reachable in order for an IPphone to get a valid lease?

thanks in advance for any help

Offline StarLog

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: No ip lease on mitel 5312 phones
« Reply #14 on: February 23, 2010, 02:06:37 PM »
This sounds similiar to what we are doing, with HP switches.
I chose to use option 43 in the DHCP server, therefore. any device that is a mitel end-point, knows to look to the vlan4 scope.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9