Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: How to setup ACD?  (Read 7894 times)

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
How to setup ACD?
« on: October 09, 2014, 08:15:39 PM »
Hi,

I am trying to configure ACD group with a simple requirement.
Requirement: When call made from PSTN to ACD group DID number, the phones in that group should ring sequentially(or longest idle). I don't need any skill based or any other feature in ACD.

I have enabled users as ACD Agents. Created ACD Agent ID and trying to login from phone using ACD Agent ID and PIN given. The phone is taking the credentials and trying to login and fails.

Question: Is above procedure i am following is correct?
What could be the reason for my login failure?


Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2014, 10:22:33 PM »
Have you set the phone to be "ACD enabled"?

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #2 on: October 09, 2014, 11:01:42 PM »
Yes that is correct. I have checked "Enable ACD" in User Configuration and in programmable keys, i have assigned "Superkey" to the phones and tried to login. When i gave ID and Password, the phone is trying to register and after it restarts, the display says Loggedout.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #3 on: October 09, 2014, 11:03:57 PM »
Are you trying to do traditional ACD (ACD2000)? If so, the phone shouldn't reboot. Should just change from saying "Logged Out" to showing the time and date.

What are the FAC for ACD login and logout?

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #4 on: October 09, 2014, 11:19:55 PM »
I am not using any Feature Access Code(FAC).
1.  I have configured ACD Agent ID.
2. In users and Configuration, I have assigned DID number the extension related to ACD Agent ID.
2.  Checked "Enable ACD" in user configuration.
3. Assigned superkey on phone programmable keys.
4.  By clicking on superkey button, tried to login using ACD ID and Password.

I have followed the above procedure to activate ACD. I have followed the contect in help botton to enable COS required.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #5 on: October 09, 2014, 11:26:37 PM »
2. In users and Configuration, I have assigned DID number the extension related to ACD Agent ID.

Sorry, I don't follow this part. Are you saying you've filled in the DID number with the Agent ID?

Otherwise, can you please break it all down with an example, i.e. on extension 403 i press SuperKey, say "Yes" to ACD Login?, enter ACD Agent ID 4031 and press the "Enter" soft-key.

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2014, 12:36:58 AM »
As per the example you mentioned, on extension 403, i press superkey, say yes to login, enter ACD Agent ID 404(Let's say i gave ADC agent ID as 404), the display asks for password and gave password. Now the display say's connecting and after 5-6 seconds, the display say's logged out.

Some more background:
I am using Mivoice Business 7.0 PR1 version


Please find the attached document

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2014, 08:08:14 AM »
Figures 1 & 3 are the telling sign. You've created a Hot Desk ACD agent, not an ACD2000 agent. Which is fine if that's what you're going for.

What's the Class of Service for 1495?

Also, what are the options set in COS 2 and 1495's COS?

A screen shot of your "queue" would be helpful as well.

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2014, 10:01:06 AM »
I really don't whats the difference between ACD2000 and the way i am configuring. My only requirement is to make a call from PSTN to ACD agent in Mitel 3300 and all the users logged in should ring  longest idle first.

For 1495 also i am using COS 2.

Attached document contains the screenshots of COS 2.

You are asking for screenshot of Queue. I don't understand this. Can you send me the navigation in 3300 where i can see this?

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2014, 10:24:58 AM »
For your purposes, it doesn't. But for me to help and understand your setup it was needed information.

What model phone are you doing your testing on?


Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #10 on: October 10, 2014, 10:36:38 AM »
I am using different models
1. 5360 IP Phone
2. 5320 IP Phone

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #11 on: October 13, 2014, 06:51:36 PM »
Any Suggestions on setting up ACD setup issue?

Offline pmhaynes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 160
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #12 on: October 13, 2014, 07:57:06 PM »
If you are doing hotdesk ACD then you will need a cluster. Even if you have one contrller.
Search "Nodal" from the help top right of every Mitel page.

Hope this helps

Offline pradeepgali

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #13 on: October 13, 2014, 10:08:02 PM »
I really don't want to use cluster. If there is any other way to configure ADC (with or without using ADC, doesn't matter to me), please navigate me.
As i said earlier, My basic requirement is, to make call from PSTN to number assigned to ACD group and the extensions added in this group should ring(sequentially or longest ldle).

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to setup ACD?
« Reply #14 on: October 14, 2014, 04:10:06 AM »
Do you need users to login and logout of group?
If not then you can use ring groups to ring phones sequentially. (not longest idle)


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9