Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL  (Read 10118 times)

opaljoe

  • Guest
Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« on: December 03, 2009, 03:12:46 PM »
Hi

I need the MSL to run as a dhcp server and I have set it up and can get an address on my laptop but if I use a phone it comes up with "Option 128 Missing" I need to add option 125 to the DHCP server but not sure how to enter the info.

Any ideas???

Thanks
Joe


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2009, 03:35:36 PM »
Ooooo.  I want to know this too so if you find out please post.
Why do you want to use the MSL instead of the 3300?

Ralph
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 08:09:42 AM by ralph »

opaljoe

  • Guest
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2009, 04:03:16 PM »
Ooooo.  I want to know this too so if you find out please post.
Why do you want to use the MSL instead of the 3300?

Ralph


I am installing an SRC and its going to be acting as a dhcp server for phones that need recording. This is going to be a seperate subnet to the phones that don't need to be recorded. So I have 2 subnets and 2 dhcp servers
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 08:09:57 AM by ralph »

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2009, 09:29:12 PM »
  Do you have control of the layer 3 device?  If so I'd use DHCP helpers to relay the DHCP requests to the 3300 (or whatever other DHCP server you are using).  Keep it in one place if possible.

  Sorry, I never tried DHCP off of MSL....

-Chak


Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #4 on: December 04, 2009, 10:09:05 AM »
What version of MSL?

Offline StarLog

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #5 on: January 15, 2010, 02:38:20 PM »
Did you get this resolved, I have a document that shows how with pictures, to setup the dhcp options.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2010, 08:52:18 AM »
Starlog,
Can you upload your doc?  I'd love to see it.

Ralph
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 08:10:12 AM by ralph »

Offline StarLog

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #7 on: January 18, 2010, 05:32:24 PM »
This is what I have, and I was able to et option 43 to work.


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2010, 08:14:20 AM »
I misunderstood.  I thought you had a "how to" doc on how to add to the MSL server.
Do you have that?

Ralph
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 08:10:30 AM by ralph »

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2010, 11:09:40 AM »
Silly me.   I'm just playing catchup on my certs.   Found how to set the DHCP option.   
We never use MSL for DHCP so I hadn't seen the options before.

Ralph
« Last Edit: January 10, 2014, 08:10:41 AM by ralph »

Offline StarLog

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2010, 07:02:43 PM »
Well I did try to upload tehe dcs. damn I feel stupid for not checking if it worked.
Let me try again.

Offline StarLog

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2010, 07:04:20 PM »
here is second document, since I made these changes, my phones can be put on th ethernet, without any config'ng, and get opion 43, then go to th correct vlan, and ip, then they switch to Minet mode.


Offline StardataMitel

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2014, 10:18:19 PM »
Hi Starlog,

Any chance you could repost these doc.
The download doesnt seem to work anymore.

Cheers

Offline martyn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2014, 04:30:02 PM »
Silly me.   I'm just playing catchup on my certs.   Found how to set the DHCP option.   
We never use MSL for DHCP so I hadn't seen the options before.

Ralph
The main reason that I use MSL DHCP is for vMCD installations, as it saves having another external server to manage.

Offline johnp

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1206
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +13/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Adding option 125 to the DHCP Server in MSL
« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2014, 05:52:55 PM »
What version of MSL are you using? It looked fairly self explanatory. I think you need the dhcp option tool to create the hex and paste it in the box. Mitel's vendor number is 1027


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9