Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send  (Read 7979 times)

Offline Fouadae

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ps
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« on: June 05, 2014, 06:39:29 AM »
Hello

I have a linksys spa3102 voice gateway router, connected to fax and to 3300 pabx, I've configured the linksys and connected it to the network with fax, I can make calls through local and sip from fax also I can receive faxes

my problem is when I try to send fax, it will not send and I will get an error report from the fax
fax is panasonic kx-fp701 it gives me error code 43
I tried different settings and it didn't work

please advice regards

Regards


Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2014, 08:16:33 AM »
Is it actually dialling out from the line?
I have had a problem where the fax machine would take too long to dial after going off hook and the spa3102 would time out.
Had too play with timers but not sure which one.

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2014, 09:00:21 AM »
Panasonic say....An overseas transmission error occurred. Try using the overseas mode (feature #23 on page 76).

Wonder if 3300 is enbloc dialling rather than overlap because of the SIP line? If so sarond is probably right and the inter digit timer is the one to change IIRC.

Offline Fouadae

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ps
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2014, 09:25:24 AM »
well calls are working both ways local and through sip no problem
I have assign the COS for that extension with fax settings enabled

if you need me to post any specific settings here I will but tell me which one u need ?

Offline Fouadae

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ps
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #4 on: June 05, 2014, 09:29:58 AM »
those times in pabx or linksys ?

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #5 on: June 05, 2014, 10:24:11 AM »
First one is in fax

second one is in 3300 and COS of device.

Might also be worth extending the first digit timer as well also in COS; both down near the bottom.

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2014, 10:27:49 AM »
Just out of interest why do you need the gateway? Why not use the analog ports for the fax straight?

Offline Fouadae

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 31
  • Country: ps
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2014, 06:03:29 PM »
in the project there is only microwave we don't have direct analog lines all our work on UTP so we used the gateway for this
what did you mean by "Might also be worth extending the first digit timer as well also in COS; both down near the bottom."


Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2014, 12:49:19 PM »
Well yes, but the analog ports on the controller give you access to whatever lines you have via the  TDM bridge...plug the fax in to an analog port and use a 9 to dial out. Use a DDI number for incoming. Should work even for faxes. There is also a setting for T38 fax over SIP.

First digit timer sets the time that the system waits for a digit to be entered  before it times out and gives you NU tone. So default value it waits for 15 seconds and then releases the circuit rather than tying it up. So if you nudge a handset off and sieze a circuit it will cut off afetr 15 seconds rather than tying up recouces.

Remember I know your system fairly well.

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #9 on: June 08, 2014, 07:10:52 PM »
I had to adjust the timer in the SPA unit as the fax would go off hook and not dial for about 3-5sec and the SPA would timeout.
Being a SIP device it will just collect its digits from the dialplan and send them to the Mitel.

We have been in similar situations were the building is only service by fibre and no copper.

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #10 on: June 09, 2014, 06:19:02 AM »
We run faxes out of the 3300 to PRI lines (delivered on fibre) as noted without issues. i can't see why SIP would not work just the same but never tried it.

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #11 on: June 09, 2014, 07:37:54 AM »
Hey X, are you talking trunks??

The SPA3102 is an analogue FXS to SIP (Station) device to connect a fax/SLT. Although it does also have an FXO I don't believe that it is used in this case.

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #12 on: June 09, 2014, 10:43:08 AM »
Fax is an analog device. OP says linksys is plugged into 3300 (I assume to convert to a SIP device). My question is why since the Fax will plug direct into analog ports of the 3300.....? and use the SIP lines that are delivered over wireless....why bother changing an analog device to SIP? its just another place for it to go wrong.

The only reason I can think of is that he is running the fax over the network using IP...why, when he can just dongle it at the far end and run over the ca5e back to 3300...

or am I being thick?

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #13 on: June 09, 2014, 09:43:36 PM »
I believe there is not Cat5e to Fax.
Remote building serviced by fibre/wireless only??
3300 --> IP Network Only --> SPA 3102 --> Fax

Otherwise as suggested use ONS ports on 3300 to fax, it works much better.

Offline x-man

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1040
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +21/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Linksys spa3102 receive faxes but does not send
« Reply #14 on: June 10, 2014, 03:59:25 AM »
in the project there is only microwave we don't have direct analog lines all our work on UTP so we used the gateway for this
what did you mean by "Might also be worth extending the first digit timer as well also in COS; both down near the bottom."

Seems to indicate Cat5e aavailable...


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9