Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: 3300icp vlan  (Read 13912 times)

NewVoIP

  • Guest
3300icp vlan
« on: July 05, 2009, 11:39:38 PM »
hello,

When 5340 boots and indicates vlan none pri none, why is this happening. When we have set on our HP switches vlan 30 (VoIp) and priorty 7.


Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2009, 12:37:03 AM »
  Assuming you are using DHCP to assign addresses to the phones, you need to use DHCP options to tell the phone what VLAN it should be a member of:

To use an external DHCP server you need the following options in your scope(s)
128 - The Ip address of the controller
129 - The IP address of the controller - again.
130 - String MITEL IP PHONE
132 - VLAN ID
133 - IP Priority (Mitel want it set to 6)

NewVoIP

  • Guest
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2009, 12:56:59 AM »
yes, we are using the dhcp from the 3300IPC, no external. Do we need to set this options still within the 3300IPC?

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2009, 11:49:12 AM »
Hi it depends on the setup.

The phone is only aware of Vlan tagging info it is given by a DHCP server. So it depends how you have setup the switch. If you are using fixed vlan ports for the phones (I.E the port is fixed to Vlan 30 no matter what is plugged in) then no Vlan info is needed by the phone as it doesnt need to 'tag' the packets with a Vlan ID as this is done at the switch. However if you are using the ports as 'dynamic' (I.E plugging a PC into the phone pass through and connecting to a different vlan then the DHCP server will need to inform the phone of the voice vlan. In this setup though you would either be using LDAP or 2 DHCP servers 1 in default Vlan & 1 in Voice Vlan.

Hope this helps.

NewVoIP

  • Guest
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2009, 11:49:04 PM »
We are configured for dynamic (pc connects to phone to the switch)
2 dhcp (MS Windows dhcp for data, default vlan), (3300IPC dhcp for phones, vlan 30)

Below is what is configured on the 3300IPC dhcp options.
  3  Router  172.168.30.1  IP Address 
  125  Mitel  id:ipphone.mitel.com;sw_tftp=172.168.30.2;call_srv=172.168.30.2;dscp=46v46s26  ASCII String
  128  TFTP Server  172.168.30.2  IP Address 
  129  Call Server  172.168.30.2  IP Address 
  130  IP Phone Identifier  MITEL IP PHONE  ASCII String
  134  DSCP  46  Numeric 

If i understand what you are suggestion, then would we need to include
132 = vlan30
133 = Ip Priority 6
Is this correct?

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #5 on: July 07, 2009, 12:26:51 AM »
Yep -but
132=30
133=6

no text in there.....

-Chak

Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #6 on: July 07, 2009, 09:02:14 AM »
I believe the HP switches can do LLDP to discover the voice vlan

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2009, 11:26:15 AM »
Ok, First thing, you need to know how the phones are booting up and finding VLAN 30 there are two ways:

1. The DHCP in the default Vlan (data) has the mitel IP phone rules in its scope including 132 (vlan id) and 133 (priority). when the IP phone boots is broadcasts for a DHCP server and receives an offer from the default vlan DHCP. As soon as the IP set receives this offer it accepts because it has the mitel options. When it sees option 132 (vlan 30) it will reboot and broadcast for an DHCP server but this time it does it on Vlan 30 it will then receive an offer from the 3300. You should not need the the valn ID or the priority on this DHCP server.

2. The network switches are set to use cpd/lldp. In this setup you configure the switches with a voice vlan. When the phones boot and use cdp/lldp to discover what vlan they belong to. They will then reboot and broadcast on the voice vlan for a DHCP server. You should not need the vlan info on this DHCP scope either as the phone already knows what vlan it is in.

Do you actually have a fault or are you just curious as to why the set displays 'vlan=none priority=none'?

NewVoIP

  • Guest
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #8 on: July 08, 2009, 01:54:36 AM »
the fault we are having is that we are getting echos, jitters, and delays. Not seeing the "vlan id and priorty" on the display got us to think that it needed to be set with the dhcp options of the 3300 to help with the Qos priorty.
The phones are working though. Thank to all who responded it has given us great information.

We are still trying to work on the above faults.

Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2009, 10:08:07 AM »
Are the telephones on the correct vlan?

To check go to

Maintenance and Diagnostics
IP Telephones
All  IP Telephones

Look at the IP address of the sets. Are they in the voice vlan or data vlan?

NewVoIP

  • Guest
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2009, 12:48:33 AM »
the ip address are in the voice vlan. Any other suggestion why is it that we have so much echo?

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2009, 04:05:00 AM »
can you post some more info on your hardware? System variant? cards installed? Trunks? number of stations etc? Is this a new install? Has this problem only recentley occured?

NewVoIP

  • Guest
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #12 on: July 12, 2009, 04:21:52 AM »
hello, This is new install. Our setup is
 HP switches, 2 vlans (default, vlan30)
 (Default vlan for data, consist of MS DHCP, untagged)(vlan30 Voip, priorty 6, Mitel DHCP, tagged)
 All ports for Vlan30 are tagged, phones are getting address from Mitel dhcp, options are set below
  3  Router  172.168.30.1  IP Address 
  125  Mitel  id:ipphone.mitel.com;sw_tftp=172.168.30.2;call_srv=172.168.30.2;dscp=46v46s26  ASCII String
  128  TFTP Server  172.168.30.2  IP Address 
  129  Call Server  172.168.30.2  IP Address 
  130  IP Phone Identifier  MITEL IP PHONE  ASCII String
  134  DSCP  46  Numeric 

No routing is set

We have been told that we need to set the vlan30 interface port that is trunk to Mitel 3300 to untagged and No to default vlan. Then we will need to set opiton 125, the same as the vlan id 30 and priorty that we have set on the hp switch.

With these changes is should reduce the amount of delay, echo, and jitters that we are having.



Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #13 on: July 13, 2009, 08:29:02 AM »
You never said how many phones you were dealing with here.
If you have a large amount of phones or if you are pumping a lot of data around your network then setting up VLANS should help.

As a side note, do your self a favor and be sure that the Data Switch port connected to your MS DHCP server does not have the voice vlan associated with it.   Twice now, I've been brought in to a problem where phones will not boot because that data switch port had both the voice and data vlan tied to it.

Ralph
www.statewide-dental-plans.com

Offline chadmaynard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 3300icp vlan
« Reply #14 on: July 13, 2009, 09:16:28 PM »
Also, 172.16.30.0/24 isn't an rfc1918 network.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9