Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Bria Softphone through MBG  (Read 3613 times)

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Bria Softphone through MBG
« on: July 27, 2012, 03:05:01 PM »
Has anyone successfully made a Bria for iPad through the latest version of MBG?
I can get call set up working ok but no audio.
I'm thinking the MBG wants SRTP but the Bria doesn't have it.

Ralph


Offline jmurray

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2012, 03:39:54 PM »
We have Bria working on an iPhone (should be the same as an iPad but maybe I'm wrong) through the MBG.  It seems like we just used the default settings in Bria and didn't have any issues.  What version of iPad?  Are you going through a stand-alone MBG or an MBG in MAS?  Our Bria connection is currently going through an MBG in MAS but I can switch it to a stand-along MBG and test it if needed.

Jeff

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2012, 03:47:27 PM »
It's a stand alone.   (V7.1.18.0)
I had the iPad working but it appears to have stopped after we upgraded to the latest version.
What version are you running.
I'm thinking that the MBG requires SRTP but the Bria only uses RTP.
Don't know if that's fixable or not.

Ralph

Offline dilkie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2012, 04:30:55 PM »
MBG doesn't yet support SRTP for SIP devices, so it's not that.

I've had no problems with a number of soft SIP clients connected to MBG, Bria included.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2012, 04:38:31 PM »
Thanks,   I'll have our firewall tech dig into it.

Ralph

Offline Navarre

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2012, 05:11:08 PM »
SIP-aware firewall between you and MBG maybe?

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2012, 07:39:17 PM »
It a Juniper so it should be.
I've no access to it so I can't check anything out on my own.

Ralph

Offline billbry66

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2012, 06:28:46 AM »
Are you connecting via wireless or 3G ? We had problems recently with Bria on Iphones when the carrier made some changes to the way they were handling sip over 3G . Once they fixed their issue it worked.

We now have Bria clients on Iphones and Ipads running internally and as teleworkers

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2012, 08:16:10 AM »
No it wasn't via 3G.   It was over wireless.
A couple of days later my normal TW phones lost audio.  I rebooted the system and it wall worked again including the Bria.

This all started happening after we upgraded.
Here's now my working theory (I'll chase it when I get time):
The latest version of MBG uses a larger range of IP ports.
Every time you make a call it uses the next set up IP ports until it reaches it's max and then it starts at the bottom of the range again.    That should mean that in a couple weeks I'll be having the same problem again.

Ralph

Offline dilkie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Bria Softphone through MBG
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2012, 08:37:58 AM »
MBG's range of ports hasn't changed in a long while. And you can configure the range in the admin interface, make sure it matches what your firewall is configured to allow (this only applies if you are running MBG in a DMZ).

You are correct, if the f/w has a smaller range then eventually MBG still start using ports that will be blocked... so check and fix!


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9