Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration  (Read 44112 times)

Offline cmeilleur

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #60 on: January 21, 2016, 12:02:19 PM »
Hey man.  Sorry to tell you, all the files i have are the ones included here.  I have not found any others.  That being said, i believe the MinetIp5340.bin contains the EN language files as default. 


Offline johnp

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1037
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #61 on: January 25, 2016, 09:51:10 PM »
I used the files out of one of the recent 3300 releases for my 5330's that I have using google voice sip gateway. One thing I found was after setting them to sip mode I also had to have them tftp again before the web page worked correctly. Just some info FWIW

Offline dysmas

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #62 on: June 24, 2016, 03:02:48 PM »
Hello k030774,

I was exactly in your situation. The post which gave me the final solution was this one from roms :

http://mitelforums.com/forum/index.php?topic=2800.msg22057#msg22057

Note in the end :

Note :
Quote
in some situation (not for me), you may have to rename :
L2Boot_5340.bin to L2Boot53xxTtn8M.bin
MinetIp5340.bin to MainIp5340.bin

You can try this first.
But when I have updated with the firmware given in this post, I had this in the TFTP log :

Code: [Select]
Read request for file <L2Boot53xxTtn8M.bin>. Mode octet [24/06 20:36:06.864]
File <L2Boot53xxTtn8M.bin> : error 2 in system call CreateFile : File is not found. [24/06 20:36:06.864]
Connection received from 192.168.1.149 on port 49158 [24/06 20:36:06.868]
Read request for file <L2Boot_5340.bin>. Mode octet [24/06 20:36:06.868]
OACK: <blksize=4096,> [24/06 20:36:06.869]
Using local port 55043 [24/06 20:36:06.869]
<L2Boot_5340.bin>: sent 25 blks, 99344 bytes in 0 s. 0 blk resent [24/06 20:36:06.939]

As you can see, if it does not find the file, it tries the other name.

But the system still needs the MN_Generic.cfg file. About this question, see above, the post of randalk :

http://mitelforums.com/forum/index.php?topic=2800.msg18618#msg18618

Get the files he attached, adapt them to your needs. Probably the only edit required is the type of the phone which must match.
Change the name of the file with the MAC address to what your phone asks (MN_08000F683D49.cfg)

When I have done all that, I got at last the login of the Web Configuration Tool.

Login : admin
pass : 5330

And the configuration tool appeared ! I was able to setup the phone, and it works.

Hope you will be able to do the same.

Greetings

Dysmas

Offline dysmas

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: fr
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #63 on: June 24, 2016, 03:05:23 PM »
Hello cmeilleur,

did you notice that the firmware contained in the following post :

http://mitelforums.com/forum/index.php?topic=2800.msg22057#msg22057

contains the long desired file : sip5340ttnlang_en_US.bin

Offline damtechmatt

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #64 on: July 04, 2016, 08:29:27 AM »
Im not sure if this is relevent, but I had to change EN from the generic config, to GB which matched the language files.

However... My version is the one with the cordless handset, which now doesnt seem to work  :-\

Im wondering if I needed a different version of the firmware?

Offline rspaeth

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #65 on: July 31, 2016, 03:24:04 AM »
I am hoping to complete this same process with several dozen adopted 5330e handsets.  Using the files provided in this thread results in an "L2Boot incompatible" when the phone requests the file     L2Boot53xxeTtn8M (note the obvious "e").  My guess would be a different set of firmware files is required, but scouring the internet has returned no viable files.

Any assistance or direction would be greatly appreciated!

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +33/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #66 on: July 31, 2016, 05:03:07 AM »
Here you go.
This is from the TFTP of a MCD 7.2 system.

Offline c1tyfan

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #67 on: January 11, 2017, 10:02:03 AM »
Hi All. Old thread I know but I am completely new to phone systems although I am experience in general IT. I have my 3CX server up and running along with TFTP but I cannot get out 5320 or 5330 phones to connect to it. I have managed to get it into SIP mode and followed the guides on here but at the moment the phones are sticking on "Starting SIP, Downloading...1" and not going any further. Any help or advice on this would be a massive help as we have 25 perfectly good handsets that could finish up in the bin if I cant get this working.

Online acejavelin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2204
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +44/-0
  • High-tech, heavy metal redneck!
    • View Profile
    • Like what I do and wanna help out? Send me a donation!
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #68 on: January 11, 2017, 04:13:35 PM »
Hi All. Old thread I know but I am completely new to phone systems although I am experience in general IT. I have my 3CX server up and running along with TFTP but I cannot get out 5320 or 5330 phones to connect to it. I have managed to get it into SIP mode and followed the guides on here but at the moment the phones are sticking on "Starting SIP, Downloading...1" and not going any further. Any help or advice on this would be a massive help as we have 25 perfectly good handsets that could finish up in the bin if I cant get this working.
Do you have the Mitel SIP firmware on your 3CX? If not, you will need to either install it or flash the phones with the firmware from another source. Note that Mitel does not supply the firmware separately anymore and hasn't for maybe 8 or 10 years. There was a user here who was offering their Teleworker as a download point for the software but I don't remember who.

Offline c1tyfan

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #69 on: January 12, 2017, 06:38:38 AM »
Do you have the Mitel SIP firmware on your 3CX? If not, you will need to either install it or flash the phones with the firmware from another source. Note that Mitel does not supply the firmware separately anymore and hasn't for maybe 8 or 10 years. There was a user here who was offering their Teleworker as a download point for the software but I don't remember who.
Yeah making progress but still can't get it running fully and begging this wonderful community for some help. I have not upgraded the phone and have managed to get tTFTP working for the config files. The phone boots and appears fine but when I try and make a call I get the error "No Proxy Configured" even though when I check the web page of the phone the correct proxy is there. Tried this for both IP and FQDN.  Also, when I let the phone pick up the config file from the phone it is putting in additional info in the username i.e "001 Realm="" instead of "001". I have taken the config file out of the TFTP folder and manually saved the correct details on the web interface but still get the same error. Also, does anyone have a 3CX provisioning template for the 5330 or 5320. I'm thinking that this could be the issue because i am unable to assign it as a handset in the 3CX control panel (although I may be way off the mark with that) Thanks in advance for any help.

Offline answerthephone

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5330 Handsets and SIP configuration
« Reply #70 on: February 10, 2017, 11:58:38 AM »
Hi
Did you get this working at all?  I too have a mitel phone that shows a proxy when looking in the handset interface, shows a proxy in the web interface, but when I try to call says "No proxy configured" on the screen.

Thanks

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9