Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: 5302 ip phones  (Read 7548 times)

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
5302 ip phones
« on: February 17, 2009, 07:04:04 AM »
 :o I am having ICP 3300 Mxe R8.0 and i am having probl. with installation 5302 IP Phones .....it have  five different subnets & all other phones are working fine....but 5302 IP Phones work only in system subnet.....So could any one tell me what will be the problem Or what i nned to configure 5302 Phonses in other subnet?

tag


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2009, 08:39:35 AM »
Worst phones ever.
I know v2win and some other have fought his way through this.  Hopefully they jump in with the answer.
It has something to do with the DHCP.   Not simple, not fun.

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 01:45:42 PM by ralph »

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2009, 09:16:08 AM »
do know what have to add or modify in DHCP....... :(

Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2009, 10:01:14 AM »
They only work with option 125

What DHCP options are you using in the native vlan or are you using CDP or LLDP to discover the voice vlan?
« Last Edit: February 17, 2009, 10:30:12 AM by v2win »

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2009, 11:17:19 AM »
i am using CDP & Vlan

Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2009, 11:25:59 AM »
The 5302 sets dont support CDP.

You will need to get option 125 working on your native vlan for the 5302 sets to discover the voice vlan.

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2009, 12:00:45 PM »
In the system Vlan is not configured...but on network it is configured...coz administrator do not want to configure on ICP 3300..so what do u think will be the problrm...

Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2009, 02:56:05 PM »
For the 5302 sets to boot correctly you must have option 125 running on the native vlan.

Offline chadmaynard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2009, 04:24:37 PM »
I can verify v2win's answer. I ran into this problem a while back.

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2009, 02:51:45 AM »
i  have created Option 125 and all other phoes are working...........

Offline chadmaynard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2009, 05:12:42 AM »
Option 125 has to be enabled in the native vlan. Not your voice vlan.

Offline MitelMania

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2009, 09:03:52 AM »
might want to try using the old standby options 128-132  setup.. I find a LOT of mitel phones ship with dismally old firmware and wont support 125 till they get online the first time...  I havent had any issues with the 5302 per say as I only have a few in the field..
-Christopher

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2009, 02:42:10 AM »
If i change anything on Options does it affect without rebooting?

tag

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #13 on: February 20, 2009, 12:12:00 AM »
  Nope, you have to reboot a phone to get it to get a new DHCP lease...

-Chak

Offline tag

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: 5302 ip phones
« Reply #14 on: February 22, 2009, 10:59:24 PM »
thanx


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9