Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1  (Read 7616 times)

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« on: February 17, 2012, 11:26:47 PM »
Bringing a new system online today, and had an issue never seen before.

Brand new 5330 would get DHCP from data vlan, use options and switch to voice vlan 2. They would get DHCP, and downloaded/upgraded their firmware without a problem. After the upgrade, each phone would sit say "DHCP Discovery Using Option 125" for roughly 5 minutes, then would finally load and have dial-tone. Went so far as to unplug the controller from the network, and plug a phone directly in with a PoE injector; same issue.

Anyone else seen any issues like this with 5.0SP1? Was suppose to start rolling this out for upgrade customers, but now I'm not so sure.


Offline danramirez

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2012, 03:52:53 PM »
It happened to me as well with that version of software. I downgraded to 5.0 and I'll wait for SP2 to be released.
I will open a ticket to see what tech support has to say about it, I will post back...

Offline martyn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2012, 04:48:25 PM »
Yep we have a similar issue with a 5.0 SP1 system. Even built up a spare system and it did the same thing.
Have had a ticket lodged with Mitel for over a week but have got nothing so far.   ::)

Strangely enough 52xx series phones worked fine!

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2012, 04:54:51 PM »
Ok, glad we're not the only ones. I opened a ticket with Mitel as well, unfortunately I was told I was imagining it. Or if it truly was happening, they wanted a wire shark trace of the phone getting DHCP. They're only suggestion was to completely reload the system, and run a fix partition in the in the vxworks boot options. In the mean time we just static'd the twenty phones on site.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #4 on: February 19, 2012, 10:42:51 PM »
Martyn or Danremirez, in either of your cases, were they brand new systems or upgrades?

Offline martyn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2012, 10:43:29 PM »
Martyn or Danremirez, in either of your cases, were they brand new systems or upgrades?
One of each!

Offline v2win

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 599
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +9/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #6 on: February 21, 2012, 09:31:59 AM »
I have one that I recently upgraded that does the same thing.

I chalked it up to not enough resources to download all the phones about 100 at the same time.

Offline danramirez

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2012, 10:34:02 AM »
Bluewhite,

My system was upgraded, not brand new.

Offline martyn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #8 on: February 27, 2012, 08:45:24 PM »
For an answer on this check out KB 12-5191-00261 on MOL. It explains the cause, and it isn't actually a fault, more of design by the looks of it.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2012, 10:19:37 PM »
Saw that today. Except that it doesn't apply to us. We continued to have the pause even with a phone directly connected to the controller via PoE Injector-brick. So no vlans, no switch ports, no nothing. And also when we static'd the phones to the voice vlan we had the issue. In general anytime the phones encountered 3300 DHCP, we had the ~5minute wait.

Offline karkan

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #10 on: February 29, 2012, 01:22:38 PM »
I just upgraded today and have experienced exactly the same problem as the people above where 53xx series of phones took 5 minutes to get an IP. has anyone found a solution to this or had a responce from Mitel about it, other than the KB article.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #11 on: February 29, 2012, 01:44:22 PM »
I'd like to see a wireshark trace of this problem.
Maybe we can see what it's doing.

Ralph

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #12 on: February 29, 2012, 03:53:51 PM »
Im currently setting a CXi up in our lab on MCD 5 SP1. Not got any handsets working on it yet though, will give it a try tomorrow and see what happens. Will also try to get a wireshark trace

Offline MitelUK2010

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #13 on: March 06, 2012, 02:48:14 PM »
Looks like an updated sw release available to address this. 5.0 SP1 PR1


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline martyn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 683
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: DHCP Pause on 5.0SP1
« Reply #14 on: March 06, 2012, 04:53:08 PM »
From the work that I've done and closely reading the MOL KB it is just that in your option 125 that MCD dishes out to a 53xx hand set you need to ensure that there is no vlan ID in there.
As a flow on from that you also have to remove the QoS values.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9