Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Question about 3300 DHCP  (Read 2887 times)

Offline Simon

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Question about 3300 DHCP
« on: November 08, 2011, 03:04:11 AM »
network environment
HP 5406 core switch.
Mitel 3300
Mitel AX
Windows 2003 DHCP server

Users computer on VLAN2
MITEL 3300 (10.89.24.0/24) on VLAN 50
MITEL AX (10.89.5.5) on VLAN 50

Currently, Mitel system has set up on VLAN 50. Mitel system IP is 10.89.24.5

Question 1:

When I using MITEL DHCP service. IP Phone can got IP from MITEl. But, sometime we have some users also got IP from Mitel. I have check the netowrk switch VLAN setting is correct.

Question 2:
If I using Windows 2003 DHCP server. User can got correct IP. And I can connect to Mitel 3300. But, IP Phone cannot get IP. the Phone have option 128 error.
But, after create a option 128 in our DHCP server. IP phone can got IP and working fine.
But, I have 2 Mitel devices on difference office and these 2 office was used same DHCP server on difference DHCP scope. If I create a option 128 in DHCP server for 3300 then I cannot create another option 128 for Mitel AX.

Any idea?

//Simon



Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Question about 3300 DHCP
« Reply #1 on: November 08, 2011, 11:39:58 AM »
I like the phone system doing dhcp personally so you need to figure out why machines are getting phone dhcp are they tagged correctly are the servers set to no for tagging and phone systems set untagged. I would find a trouble machine and then get us a print out of the ports involved.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Question about 3300 DHCP
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2011, 02:12:35 PM »
I've seen issues like this when the DHCP server is connected to a 'trunk port' as opposed to a 'access port' on the data switch.
Check the data port connected to your Win DHCP server and be sure it's not programmed for VLANS.
Then do the same for the 3300. 
If the 3300 and the Win serve are handing out IP addresses on both VLANs then the 1st one to respond wins.

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 22, 2014, 10:47:27 AM by ralph »


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9