Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up  (Read 9628 times)

Offline artmann

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« on: July 06, 2011, 10:58:46 AM »
I telecommute and have been using this phone for several years while on both Qwest and Comcast internet systems.  Just moved and am now working off CondoInternet as the provider, using their provided ActionTec MI424WR router. 

During set up, it goes as far as the screen that has:

Set xxx.xxx.x.x (using x's to represent the numbers actually displayed)
ICP xx.xx.xxx.xxx (using x's to represent the numbers actually displayed)

Thoughts on what could be hanging things up?

Thanks!


Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2011, 12:24:31 PM »
I would make note of the remote settings and factory default the phone then put the settings back in. I have seen this and defaulting routers fix some remote quirks.

Offline artmann

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2011, 01:15:41 PM »
Thank you...is what you propose different than running Configure Teleworker and Deleting current settings?  Have already done that and same results.

If there is soem other method of putting the phone back in to original default mode, please let me know how that is done.

Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #3 on: July 06, 2011, 01:56:02 PM »
Hold the 9 key while rebooting.
Go into network settings and default it there.

Ralph

« Last Edit: March 31, 2014, 08:14:50 AM by ralph »

Offline artmann

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #4 on: July 06, 2011, 05:11:47 PM »
Ralph,

Thanks for the reply.  Sorry to be unsure as ot what to do next, but when I hold down 9 and reboot, it then asks if I wish to see Current Values.  I never find an option that says soemthing like "restore system defaults".  What next shoudl I be doing?

Thanks.

Art

Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #5 on: July 06, 2011, 06:37:41 PM »
Say 'no' until you see network settings.

Ralph

Offline artmann

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #6 on: July 06, 2011, 11:58:32 PM »
Ralph,

I still find only the ability to see the values, not default them.  I do hate having to bother you again - is there a manual out there that describes the process?

Thanks,

Art
« Last Edit: July 07, 2011, 01:01:56 AM by artmann »

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #7 on: July 07, 2011, 01:09:17 AM »
I think what Ralph meant to say is press # to view network settings and others till you come to tools and features then * then # again until restore system defaults. It is different as it will reset all phone varibles such as brightness and everything.

Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk

Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #8 on: July 07, 2011, 06:19:54 AM »
Thanks brantn,
Somehow I got to thinking about the phone being a 5330.
Sorry for the delay artmann.

Ralph
« Last Edit: March 31, 2014, 08:14:30 AM by ralph »

Offline artmann

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #9 on: July 22, 2011, 06:40:07 PM »
Well, after some business and personal travel I returned to my home office to again fight the battle of getting the 5224 connected...no luck so far.

1.  Have gone through the default reset process (several times)...no change
2.  have connected a laptop through the phone's pass-thru port and can easily get to the internet (so that seems to be telling me that the cable router isn't the problem)
3.  brought the phone in to the office of the company I work for, and while I wasn't present while it was done, the IT guy says it worked fine there.
4.  brought the phone home, used the cable that worked for the laptop, same problem.

Any other ideas please?

Thanks,

Art

Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2011, 08:37:41 PM »
I'm out of my area here on the 5000 but let me ask this:   Are you connecting to a teleworker server (like I would on a 3300)?
If you are then you should be able to get your hands on the TNA software and test to be sure each of the ports are active.

Another thought would be to take the phone to somewhere else that wouldn't be on your same internet provider.  I know you moved it from somewhere else but just in case...   If it works there then you'll have to talk to your ISP again.  They may be blocking some ports.

Ralph

Offline artmann

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #11 on: July 23, 2011, 12:45:34 PM »
Thanks...I had recently moved and it was working on the Comcast system through my Netgear swtich I had without any issue.  And I confirmed it does work when physically installed at the company office.  So, it coudl be something with the new ISP (CondoNet here in Seattle) and their network gear. 

That said, since connecting a laptop to the pass-thru on the phone does work, I'm not knowledgeable enough to know why that could work and still not the phone.

Offline NTEDave

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 453
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #12 on: July 23, 2011, 12:52:53 PM »
There isn't a Teleworker server for the 5000, you simply program some port forwards in the router to the private internal address of the Mitel 5000 and change the phone type to NAT rather than native.

The symptoms  described are what happens when the phone has the correct IP and TFTP server set but it's MAC address isn't entered into the Mitel 5000 against your Endpoint in IP settings.

Wonder if somehow your MAC address isn't getting back to the Mitel 5000??

Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #13 on: July 23, 2011, 01:08:14 PM »
Thanks NTEDave,
Would it be possible that the firewall could be locked down to his old IP address on Comcast?

Ralph

Offline NTEDave

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 453
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Remote 5224 hangs at "Set/ICP" display at set up
« Reply #14 on: July 23, 2011, 03:12:48 PM »
Good idea, if the rules in the router are set to only forward packets from his old address this could cause the issue.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9