Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem  (Read 4511 times)

Offline glennmitel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Capital support
Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« on: May 18, 2011, 11:43:41 AM »
Hello i have just installed a Mitel 3300 MXe with 15 ACD hotdesk Agents1 ACD skils group1 path also have installed Mitel 6110 V 5.8 with Hotfix patch 3 i have run a sync on the 6110 and i can see all agents and all are showing on CCC on a supervisors pc as well as the path real time statsBut i am not able to control the path or the Agents which is being caused by the Mitai link not running i am getting a Mitai error in my network monitor on 6110i have spoken to mitel sales and the interactive contact centre license now comes as standard with all standard agentsi have run a telnet session to my 3300 ip with the Mitai port 8000 and i can connect and see date being sent i am now lost with what i can try next any ideas ???


Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2011, 02:45:42 PM »
I would talk with PrairieFyre on this, not Mitel. Also, if this is a new install as you say, did you buy Business Edition or Enterprise Edition CCM? I believe that makes a difference for controlling as well. Also, I believe port 8000 just sends the real-time events from the 3300 to whoever is listening. It isn't two way communication I don't think.

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2011, 03:22:47 PM »
Where are you trying to control them? There is a bug with some of the control not sure if it made it to Hot Fix 3. As blue said I would call PF on this.

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2011, 03:47:56 PM »
Have you made sure you have the HCI/CTI/TAPI options enabled in the COS of the agents? Pretty sure you need this also to control agents via interactive

Offline glennmitel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Capital support
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #4 on: May 19, 2011, 05:49:54 AM »
I am using enterprise version

i have now sent this to mitel for help

also PF do not support their software anymore its all done via mitel support

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #5 on: May 19, 2011, 07:34:35 AM »
also PF do not support their software anymore its all done via mitel support
Ummm I just talked to PF two days ago on an Enterprise customer. Unless your no longer under warranty with them, they should still talk to you....

Offline glennmitel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
    • Capital support
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #6 on: May 19, 2011, 09:19:37 AM »
its brand new out of the box

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #7 on: May 19, 2011, 01:32:43 PM »
Prairiefyre still does support the product I talk to them daily it seems. The software is now housed on MOL.

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #8 on: May 19, 2011, 04:32:48 PM »
If you are in the UK the MItel do 1st & 2nd line support for PF.

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 6110 / Mitai problem
« Reply #9 on: May 19, 2011, 06:52:32 PM »
Did you check what Bobcheese recommended in COS?


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9