Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Make busy reason codes  (Read 5260 times)

Offline MitelUK2010

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Make busy reason codes
« on: March 30, 2011, 08:37:32 AM »
How are these configured on 3300


Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Make busy reason codes
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2011, 09:38:36 AM »
There is only one option for programming reason codes.

This is from the help files:
Programming

Offline MitelUK2010

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Make busy reason codes
« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2011, 09:43:35 AM »
I thought that. Just another tech made me have doubts. The make busy codes are programmed within the ccm as far as I recall

Offline Mitel100

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Make busy reason codes
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2011, 06:20:13 PM »
Just as a side note. I have always raised with PF the limitations of make busy reason codes This is due to the fact that even if you have 6 3300 or MCD connecting to the CCM you can still only ever have 11 make busy codes. Why can't each 3300 have their own assigned make busy data allocation within the CCM, as the helpdesk make busy codes will be different to that of the HR make busy codes and so on.

Never, got a proper reply.

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Make busy reason codes
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2011, 07:15:34 PM »
Off topic but a side note mb codes are broke in ccc for release 5.8 it is slotted to be fixed in 5.8 Hot Fix 2 (May).

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Make busy reason codes
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2011, 06:26:42 PM »
I think if you use CCC to set make busy codes rather than phone you can have more than 11 codes


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9