Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: MAC already in use  (Read 9777 times)

Offline MakersMark31

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
MAC already in use
« on: February 07, 2011, 09:24:17 AM »
Hi,

Trying to register a previously used handset on a new extn. The MAC is already in use so it wont let us.

Is there a way on the 3300 controller to find out where the MAC address is?

thanks

Grant


Offline ianbt001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MAC already in use
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2011, 10:37:39 AM »

Do you know what extension the handset was previously used on, if yes then go to extenion details and the Mac address will be there, delete it and save.

If not you could try searching for it ( not sure if you can ) or re-registration code usually ### instead of ***.

Online ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5292
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: MAC already in use
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2011, 12:08:57 PM »
Plug the new phone in.   When it ask for the PIN use the "Set Replacement Code" found in the system options form.
This will just blow out the old phone and replace with the new.
This works if you're replacing same type phones.

Else...

Go to maintenance and look in the IP phone inventory form and do a search for it.

Ralph





« Last Edit: March 31, 2014, 08:28:23 AM by ralph »


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9