Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: How to know if a DSP has failed  (Read 7150 times)

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
How to know if a DSP has failed
« on: January 25, 2011, 11:40:19 AM »
I have a customer with a DSP alarm.
Logs show that it has compression licenses but no DSP.

My question is this:  Knowing that a salesman would NEVER miss adding a DSP module to a system, is there a way to know if a DSP has failed?

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:44:10 PM by ralph »


Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #1 on: January 25, 2011, 12:00:34 PM »
I've only been able to really know for sure using one way. To do a hard-reset of the system. When it tries to load the DSP's, it will fail, and won't fully come back online. A soft-reset for some reason, doesn't force the DSP's to fully reboot, so the system can still come online.

Is it a new system or an existing one?

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2011, 12:03:06 PM »
Maintenance and Diagnostics -> Show DSP Status

How many compression licenses? How many DSPs?

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #3 on: January 25, 2011, 02:56:09 PM »
8 compression and 0 DSP mods.

I just spoke to the customer.  This switch is a resilient one.
We're just going to move the compression licenses to another switch.

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:44:24 PM by ralph »

Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2011, 10:53:32 PM »
Yeah that is one way to fix it but that would be the cause of the alarm no dsp to support the compression licenses.

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2011, 07:55:31 AM »
Digging in a little more.....

Couldn't move the licenses.   Locked to the controller because of how the package was sold.

Digging a little more, I'm being told this is a new alarm so I would have to think it's a DSP failure.

I restarted the system last night -  just in case.   No change.
Now I'll dispatch a tech to site with a new DSP.

Too bad I can't tell for sure if there really is a DSP installed.

Ralph
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:43:44 PM by ralph »

Offline kwahodi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 113
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +0/-1
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #6 on: May 08, 2013, 02:40:06 AM »
Hi Ralph,

I know this is a really old topic but I'm having the exact same issue for a client. Were you able to fix the problem?

Cheers!
Steve.

Offline august

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #7 on: May 08, 2013, 06:52:05 AM »
You can look at the hardware module form maybe?

Offline acejavelin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2644
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +62/-0
  • High-tech, heavy metal redneck!
    • View Profile
    • Like what I do and wanna help out? Send me a donation!
Re: How to know if a DSP has failed
« Reply #8 on: May 08, 2013, 08:32:16 AM »
This isn't a new issue, we had a customer several years ago (9.0 I think) that purchased T.38 faxing between two sites, then after trying it for a month or so they decided they didn't like/need/whatever it so some salesperson said "Sure, we can take that back and give you a refund..." so we went and removed the DSPII cards, and they had that DSP alarm until we got AMC support to remove the licenses from the AMC record. The licenses just got lost, we could not get them added back our bank or moved to another controller, but it did get rid of the alarm.  :-\


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9