Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.  (Read 11137 times)

gregs

  • Guest
can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« on: August 28, 2007, 04:58:55 PM »
good day all ,

i have a new install 3300 mxe.i tryed to mirror the second hard drive.the next day all the lights were green on the raid controller. but when i try to access system admin tool i get an error saying that my session has timed out,exit and try again.help would be appretiated.p.s i also tryed a reboot to no avail.

thanks,

greg.


Offline Mitel100

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2008, 07:05:58 AM »
You have probably sorted this out by now. But, if you cannot log into any 3300 through the ESM, then try stop and starting the web server on the 3300 shell.

Remotely
Log into the 3300 shell using port 2002
login with your user name and password

To stop the web server type - ts WebServer
To start the web server type - tr WebServer
To view the information on the web server type - i WebServer

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2008, 04:40:05 PM »
oooo  -   Didn't know about this one.  I've done reboots before to resolve this.

Thanks for the How-to.

Ralph

Offline swilson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2009, 11:17:31 AM »
We are currently having this problem on two mxe servers and the reboot is no longer fixing it.  I tried the commands listed below with no luck I get an undefined symbol message back.  We are currently running 8.0.11.24.  Mitel is telling us we need to upgrade but we don't have time to upgrade all 15 controllers right now.  Please help!

To stop the web server type - ts WebServer
To start the web server type - tr WebServer
To view the information on the web server type - i WebServer

Offline webman

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2009, 11:53:37 AM »
Stupid question, but have you tried a different PC?  We had that error and it turned out to be IE.  Had to wipe out the cache on the machine to get it to work.

Offline swilson

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2009, 12:44:24 PM »
Yeah we have tried several PC's and even tried firefox with ie tabs.

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2009, 06:15:28 PM »
Hi I think you will find that the RAID has not been built correctley. Take the second disk out of service and remove, reboot, and try to log in. You may need to 'clear the sockets' of the disk before you can rebuild the RAID. This is done by powering down the controller, physically removing both disks and powering up the controller, after 30 second switch off, reinsert disk 1 and boot up, once booted insert disk two and follow normal mirroring proceedure.

Hope this helps

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #7 on: October 15, 2009, 10:55:47 PM »
  Oh, great info.  Interesting on the "clear the sockets" there Bob, any info on what that means really?

  I'm copying the restart the webserver thing over to the Definitive Shell Command guide....

-Chak

Offline bobcheese

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 435
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: can't login into esm on 3300mxe.
« Reply #8 on: October 15, 2009, 11:52:24 PM »
Yeah I know its a good one. I looked back over my notes as I have seen this fault before and I think you do need to 'clear the sockets' before you will be able to rebuild the RAID. See below extract from RAID controller operations manual found on MoL:

Clearing RAID Controller Sockets
The RAID controller stores the model number and a serial number of the disks in what is called sockets. This information is used to detect when a disk has been changed. When a RAID controller is shipped, this socket information is clear. There are times this information must be cleared, for example, when you want to install a hard disk that already has a different version of software or configuration, or if you start up the system with one drive installed and that drive is defective.
To clear the sockets, perform the following steps.
1.   While power is OFF, verify both hard disks are removed.
2.   Turn the MXe power on. Wait until the fault LEDs on the RAID controller are orange.
3.   Turn the MXe power off. The RAID controller sockets are now clear.
4.   Proceed with the installation/upgrade.



 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9