Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue  (Read 12003 times)

bains1000

  • Guest
Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« on: October 19, 2010, 04:02:39 PM »
Hi

I have be onsite today assisting with the network configuration of a new 3300.
I have configured the switches with two Vlans:

Vlan 1 (default) data network
Vlan 2 VIOP Network

All the ports are in both Vlans, untagged in Vlan 1 and tagged in vlan 2

The data network is on IP range 10.0.0.x and the phone system is on 10.0.1.x, both on class c subnet 255.255.255.0

We are running two DHCP servers, one in vlan1 serving data and the 3300 which is serving vlan 2.

The phone engineer fired up the 3300 and a few handsets and they worked as expected, picked up IP address from 3300 in the 10.0.1.x range.  We then plugged a laptop into the phone and these picked up an IP from VLan 1 on the 10.0.0.x range, as expected.

We have supplied a server and this is set on the same IP range as the 3300:
the 3300 is IP 10.0.1.2
the server is IP 10.0.1.1
The problems we have the server does not communicate with the 3300.
We don't receive a ping response and we can't get into the management screen, but if we change the port the 3300 is plugged into to untagged in vlan 2 (this process removes it from vlan1), we can ping and access it from the server, however then the phones stop working, I believe this is down to the fact the phones will only respond to tagged packets?
One other point to mention is the port the server is plugged into is untagged on vlan2 and not in vlan1.  When I changed it to tagged on vlan 2 it didn


Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2010, 04:08:45 PM »
You'll want both your sever and phone system plugged into untagged vlan 2 ports. Within your DHCP for vlan 1, do you have the Mitel options set to tell the phones to switch to vlan 2?

bains1000

  • Guest
Re: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2010, 04:11:49 PM »
Hi Bluewhite

Thanks for your quick response, when we put both of them into vlan 2 untagged the phones don't pick up an IP address.
We haven't changed a thing in the DHCP on vlan 1, what do we need to set in this?

thanks.

Offline bluewhite4

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1026
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +20/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2010, 04:17:07 PM »
At the moment, that's what should happen. The phones, when they boot up, need to get the information from the vlan 1 DHCP source to switch to vlan 2.

I can send you the instructions straight from Mitel if your vlan 1 DHCP source is a Windows Server, just private message me. Or you can statically set the phones to be in vlan 2, by holding down the 9-key while they power up.

Offline Mattmayn

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1068
  • Country: vi
  • Karma: +14/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2010, 07:01:03 AM »
You could setup LLDP on the 2610.

Offline billbry66

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2010, 03:34:02 AM »

Our basic HP config is as follows ( simple and seems to work well)


int 24
name "mitel"
Vlan 1
name "data"
ip address 10.100.10.10 255.255.255.0
untagged 1-23,25-28
exit
vlan 2
name "voice"
ip address 172.16.1.254 255.255.255.0
untagged 24
tagged 1-23,25-28
qos priority 5
voice
exit
ip routing
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.100.10.1
lldp run
- The mitel we have as 172.16.1.2 , 255.255.255.0 gateway 172.16.1.254 ( hp switch)
- in its DHCP server we dont provide any vlan options

The phone boots up and does a dhcp request
the switch recognises it as a voice device and forces it into vlan 2 where it does another dhcp request
the mitel's port is forced into Vlan 2 and every packet leaving it is tagged as vlan 2
- the mitel supplies the dhcp for phones
- our server  in the 10.100.10 network supplies any laptops / pc's with DHCP
our gateway 10.100.10.1 has a static route to the 172.16.1.0 network as follows

route 172.16.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.100.10.10

- ie route all 172.16.1.0 packets to the HP switch

The most important command is the "untagged in vlan2 for the Mitel port"

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: Mitel 3300 with HP procurve 2610 vlan issue
« Reply #6 on: November 11, 2010, 10:11:57 PM »
  I have to ashamedly admit that I haven't done LLDP (as a more cisco guy I lean to CDP but know this will hit for me soon). 

However, it you have the Mitel options in both DHCP scopes it should work.  Found them:
http://edocs.mitel.com/UG/EN/WebConfigHelp_Admin/About_DHCP_Options.htm

-Chak


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9