Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: 3300, DHCP and VLANs  (Read 4176 times)

sadale_1270

  • Guest
3300, DHCP and VLANs
« on: August 26, 2008, 04:08:29 PM »
We're going to have our 3300 installed next week. It's replacing a hosted VoIP phone system by Broadview "We Don't Need No Stinkin' Uptime" Networks.  Currently, the phones are plugged into ports which are placed statically in a phones vlan, rendering the passthrough port unsuable.

Our switches support LLDP but there's little documentation for the implementation (D-Link DGS-3650s). So I think we're going to have to go another route for our VLAN configuration.

I'm having troubles getting our installers to help me understand how this can be done.  Basically there's a Windows 2003 DHCP server on the data VLAN, with a VID of 10.  I'm assuming the 3300 will provide DHCP services for the voice vlan, whose VID is 20.  I would like to have the phones automatically assigned to the voice vlan when they boot.  But I'm not at all sure how this would work without having LLDP-MED configured.  I've read where other folks have done it, so it must be possible, but I have yet to see this equipment so I haven't put my hands on it.

Can someone give me a quick walk through on how this would work?

Thanks,
Steve


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: 3300, DHCP and VLANs
« Reply #1 on: August 27, 2008, 10:13:23 AM »
They way the Mitel knows which VLAN to use based on DHCP options.
When the phone 1st boots, it pulls it DHCP from the native VLAN.  Then it looks at DHCP option 125 to get what VLAN it should be in.  It then drops it's IP address, switches to the voice VLAN and pulls an new IP address.   

PM me with your email address and I'll send you what I have for DHCP on a Win 2003 server.

Ralph
« Last Edit: August 04, 2015, 04:48:16 PM by ralph »

Offline Chakara

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 607
  • Karma: +2/-0
    • View Profile
    • Kyle Petree
Re: 3300, DHCP and VLANs
« Reply #2 on: August 27, 2008, 10:36:10 PM »
  Yeah, while I don't know DLink switches, you just set the ports to be untagged data VLAN, tagged voice VLAN.  Assuming you have something doing layer 3 routing between the voice and data VLAN's in your network, follow up with Ralph and get the info on how to set up your Windows DHCP server to support this setup.  You'll have to set up DHCP helpers on your layer 3 device as well.

-Kyle


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9