Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Hide did number  (Read 142 times)

Offline sunspark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: ma
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Hide did number
« on: January 12, 2018, 08:19:33 PM »
Hi.

It is possible to hide only the Did of the boss without using call privacy access code?

Currently i set a speed call key with Fac.

But the boss want to hide the number without using Fac


Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Hide did number
« Reply #1 on: January 12, 2018, 10:03:54 PM »
Do you have to hide it or can you just display the main business number?

Normally if we don't want a user to display their DID we just use CPN Substitution to display the main number instead.

Offline sunspark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: ma
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Hide did number
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2018, 03:05:04 AM »
Do you have to hide it or can you just display the main business number?

Normally if we don't want a user to display their DID we just use CPN Substitution to display the main number instead.

Hi sarond. This is what is did :display the main number with cpn substitution. But the boss want to hide completely the number. So i create a fac privacy call #45. With key user speed call. So the boss hit the key then dial the number. But now the big big boss want the same but without any key or fac. It is possible with Cos?

Offline sarond

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 991
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +41/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Hide did number
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2018, 07:00:34 AM »
You should be able to use ARS.
Create a new entry that inserts the carrier code for restricting caller id before the dialled number.

The boss would have to dial a different outgoing code or prefix, depending how you set it up.

While that would be the easiest method you could also use route lists and COR.

Offline sunspark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: ma
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Hide did number
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2018, 09:42:03 AM »
If i use ars. All users should use the same ars.

Actually to dial external number. Users use 0xxxxxxx

If i use your method with ars i have to insert *45 fac when user dial 0xxxxx right?

To summarize  the boss want to dial external number like other users using 0xxxxx but want to hide only his nnumber.

What i expected maybe like a cos only for the boss dn.

Offline ghost

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 142
  • Country: au
  • Karma: +7/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Hide did number
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2018, 01:36:53 AM »
I tend to use the same approach as sarond, setup an ARS where you dial 0 XXXX XXXX will show number and 0* XXXX XXXX will hide the number

But if this is not acceptable, what you could do is use an ARS list, the first option shows the number using your current route, then the second one uses a new set of routes that uses the carrier code to hide your number. You then setup COR to block the boss from the first route and everyone else from the second router. More work and you need to be confident with ARS/COR programming, but should work.

The carrier code to hide the number is not the FAC (*45) it will be something else, check with your carrier (you could try 1831 as it is a common code used)

Offline sunspark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: ma
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Hide did number
« Reply #6 on: January 18, 2018, 02:47:05 PM »
I will be more difficult with ars route list because i already have 1 route list with 2 route (to primary sbc and secondary sbc) so i have to add 2 more rout to my route list...

The boss has always the last word :-).

Thank u guys!


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9