Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: MiVoice UC360 on the Office 250 System  (Read 170 times)

Offline StuartUK

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
MiVoice UC360 on the Office 250 System
« on: December 21, 2017, 06:45:07 AM »
Hey guys,
Before I put the job order out to our telecom's firm, I would like to try and setup a unit myself if possible.,...

We have a Mitel Office 250 SIP system, with 30 active phone (5330 handsets) extensions and 2 spare unused extenions.
We have 7 SIP trunks.
I just purchased on the cheap side, a MiVoice UC360 Voice conference unit.

When I add phones onto our network, I do the usual   *** ext number , and hold SEND Key for a few seconds   to register the number.......
The UC360 doesn't do this :(     Which makes me think its not going to be a simple setup ?
The unit picks up DHCP, but from the range set for our computers, rather than the block of 40 DHCP assigned addresses for phones....

Is it safe to say a lot of config works needs to be done on the Office 250 controller to allow the use of a UC360, and to a non-trained Mitel guy like myself, this is something best left to the professionals ? :)


Offline acejavelin

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2639
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +61/-0
  • High-tech, heavy metal redneck!
    • View Profile
    • Like what I do and wanna help out? Send me a donation!
Re: MiVoice UC360 on the Office 250 System
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2017, 06:58:10 AM »
Hey guys,
Before I put the job order out to our telecom's firm, I would like to try and setup a unit myself if possible.,...

We have a Mitel Office 250 SIP system, with 30 active phone (5330 handsets) extensions and 2 spare unused extenions.
We have 7 SIP trunks.
I just purchased on the cheap side, a MiVoice UC360 Voice conference unit.

When I add phones onto our network, I do the usual   *** ext number , and hold SEND Key for a few seconds   to register the number.......
The UC360 doesn't do this :(     Which makes me think its not going to be a simple setup ?
The unit picks up DHCP, but from the range set for our computers, rather than the block of 40 DHCP assigned addresses for phones....

Is it safe to say a lot of config works needs to be done on the Office 250 controller to allow the use of a UC360, and to a non-trained Mitel guy like myself, this is something best left to the professionals ? :)
The UC360 is a SIP device, not a MiNet device like most of your other phones seem to be.

It is compatible but takes not only a bit different setup, but a different license as well.

Do you have a Category F license available?

Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using Tapatalk


Offline StuartUK

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MiVoice UC360 on the Office 250 System
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2017, 09:14:46 AM »
Cheers for the reply...
Don't think I have a F license, I have just the normal licenses that go with the phones.....

I think this one is going to be best left with the pro's!
Cheers

Offline DND ON

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 618
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +16/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MiVoice UC360 on the Office 250 System
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2017, 09:40:32 AM »
If possible, I would swap out that UC360 for a Polycom IP-5000. Programing and licenses are the same, but the Polycom is much easier to use. The end-user experience on the UC360 can be very difficult.

Offline StuartUK

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: MiVoice UC360 on the Office 250 System
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2017, 09:50:39 AM »
if only that were an option !
cheers for the input guys :)


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9