Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: Click to Dial without Client  (Read 218 times)

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Click to Dial without Client
« on: December 15, 2017, 09:35:53 AM »
I'm not aware of a product that will do this.  Hopefully one of you are.
The customer wants click to dial but does not want a client installed on the desktop.
Is there a product that will do that?

Ralph





Offline dilkie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2017, 09:40:21 AM »
so, a web application? That's the only thing I can think of that isn't installed on the desktop..

and I assume it's to dial a hard phone for him?

Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2017, 12:26:49 PM »
Yes.  It would be a web app.  The customer uses a web based directory that is called up via a browser. They click the icon next to the number and their hard phones places the call.
Currently they are using Cisco and want to do the same thing with the Mitel.

Ralph

Offline dilkie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2017, 12:57:01 PM »
beats me... can't say I've seen any products that do that at mitel, other than uca but it's an app.

Offline august

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Country: ca
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2017, 08:54:18 PM »
SalesForce with the OIG connector does it.  You would need a 3rd party that work with OIG.....I'm not aware of other then salesforce.

Offline bigsin

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #5 on: December 16, 2017, 04:10:43 AM »
Yes.  It would be a web app.  The customer uses a web based directory that is called up via a browser. They click the icon next to the number and their hard phones places the call.
Currently they are using Cisco and want to do the same thing with the Mitel.

Ralph
Mitel Chrome plugin can do the trick I think.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5296
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #6 on: December 16, 2017, 08:49:00 AM »
I didn't know there was a Chrome plug in.
I'll check that out.

I was thinking about it last night.  Mitel once had a YA client that didn't require a server.
I once put Wireshark on it to see what it was doing.
It looked like SIP commands to me.
I'm betting that could be looked at to see how the command structure worked.

Ralph

Offline sunspark

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 273
  • Country: ma
  • Karma: +3/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2017, 09:25:41 AM »
I didn't know there was a Chrome plug in.
I'll check that out.

I was thinking about it last night.  Mitel once had a YA client that didn't require a server.
I once put Wireshark on it to see what it was doing.
It looked like SIP commands to me.
I'm betting that could be looked at to see how the command structure worked.


Ralph

I think that the plugin fir chrome. I dont remember the name. Something like click to call. Work with uca not withe phones.

Offline bigsin

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2017, 09:31:09 AM »
I didn't know there was a Chrome plug in.
I'll check that out.

I was thinking about it last night.  Mitel once had a YA client that didn't require a server.
I once put Wireshark on it to see what it was doing.
It looked like SIP commands to me.
I'm betting that could be looked at to see how the command structure worked.

Ralph
For the Chrome plugin you Need to setup an Open Integration Gateway Server.
If you want to create your own web application you can use this server also.

Verstuurd vanaf mijn SM-G935F met Tapatalk


Online Tech Electronics

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1930
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +51/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #9 on: December 18, 2017, 07:01:26 AM »
Guys,

Didn't the old Unified Communicator Express with its free licensing work with the MCD server? If it did then there are commands that will allow that to happen that would have to be built into their webpage. The problem I am having is how the webpage would know what phone to use to make the call without some sort of connector or identifier at that PC to tell it.

Thanks,

TE

Offline dilkie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +4/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Click to Dial without Client
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2017, 07:52:32 AM »
it did, but yes, you need to provide credentials because it used MiTai to control your desk phone and that is a powerful application (it can control *anyone's* phone).


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9