Home Page Articles User Guides News Letter  



Author Topic: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?  (Read 12235 times)

Offline dexs345

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« on: September 29, 2010, 03:52:24 AM »
Hello,

I have managed to get hold of a mitel 3300 icp system and am unable to get into the system either via the network or via the comport / console.

I have read in the manual that a reset can be done if you are already logged in however i cant log in to the system.

I am a panasonic system engineer so know generally how systems are set up, but for some unknown reason i cant seem to get entry to the system.

is there a hard reset function that can be done to set it back to the factory defaults?

Thank you in advance for your help

cheers

Dexs


Offline ralph

  • Mitel Forums Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5297
  • Country: us
  • Karma: +453/-0
  • Published Author: http://amzn.to/2dcYSY5
    • View Profile
Re: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« Reply #1 on: September 29, 2010, 08:42:31 AM »
Generally when you connect via a comm port you don't need a login.   Only if connecting via IP.
Just to be sure, use a straight through cable 9600,8N1.

If you're plugged in via the comm port and power up you should be able to see the boot process.  That should tell you the cable is good.

Defaulting the system this way I'm not sure about.   Usually I just re-install.
Perhaps someone else has the How-to they can share.

Ralph

Offline wiseguy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 199
  • Country: nl
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2010, 02:34:07 PM »
It would be interesting to know what you see/get when Com port cable is connected to maintenance port of the 3300 via 9600 baud ::)

Offline dexs345

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2010, 06:21:38 AM »
The com cable was faulty also the laptops com port was faulty too... its all working fine have been able to connect to the system to do basic programing

Offline Sant

  • Contributer
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2010, 10:10:17 AM »
Go to admin and maintenance cmd issue DBMS flag off  the restart the system now system deafault .

Offline stevek

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 56
  • Country: gb
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« Reply #5 on: January 18, 2011, 11:57:18 AM »
DBMS Flag off doesn't default everything all you cluster elements will still be there.

Easiest way is to interupt the boot process do a manual reinstall. Details should be in engineering handbook.


Offline brantn

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 270
  • Karma: +6/-0
    • View Profile
Re: mitel 3300 icp system, how to factory reset?
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2011, 05:17:38 PM »
Yes either a boot change and full install from shell or full install from the software installer tool.


 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9